Page 2 of 3

Posted: 17 Apr 2006 15:39
by MeusH
sorry, double post

Posted: 17 Apr 2006 15:44
by MeusH
Version 4 is out.

There are no slight bugs except measuring height. Now it's up to you to make decissions, please :) I mean, suggestions are welcome:
  • Colour - what should be the colour of measurement? Currently it's light blue.

    Behaviour - v4 shows only when shift is pressed. Would you like it as patch-option? Personally I see point of it only when pressing shift, but you are the players.

    Small distances - do you want information like area = 1x1 or length = 1? I think I'd hide it, but again, you are the players, and you may want to see such a info.

    Autorail, diagonal directions - you think it is allright as it is or the measurement is too big by one tile?

Posted: 17 Apr 2006 16:04
by gigajum
Well nice to see a attached win32 exe but i prefer a picture to look at myself :)

I think show it without shift is better, but a patch option would be good too. So the User can switch between "off", "Always on" and "when shift pressed"

Small distances and areas are not needed. I read somewhere that humans can count to 4 with one look, if is has more then 4 you begin to count each. So i think you can let it disabled for small distances and areas

edit 1: stupid question: what version of lang files are used? damn win32 exe .. i want not to compile it myself today :( But i have to if i want to test since they are not included in the archive

edit 2: looks nice, the color is ok i think. just fixing some bugs :)

yesterday i found something in the suggestion forum:
http://www.tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?p=283401#283401

maybe you can implement that too, would be nice :)

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 09:40
by MeusH
To encourage you to post ideas, here you have some screenshots :wink:

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 09:42
by webfreakz.nl
What about changing the light-blue to red or black?

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 10:04
by MeusH
I'll take a look how does it look red, but I think it will be black, as peter1138 suggested, too.

How about short distances? Do we need info like Area: 1x1 or Length: 1?

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 10:26
by webfreakz.nl
MeusH wrote:I'll take a look how does it look red, but I think it will be black, as peter1138 suggested, too.

How about short distances? Do we need info like Area: 1x1 or Length: 1?
Yes, that would even have a positive side effect: You don't need an if-statement like this anymore:

if(distance == 1)
{
// dont display
}

:P

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 11:34
by gkirilov
Can you add a cost "preview"? (mostly for the tracks)
Does this work for the stations too?

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 16:43
by webfreakz.nl
Meush, I compiled r4478 with your patch and MSVC6 showed me these warnings in attached text-file. A while ago I had the same warnings just with clean SVN source, you can find it in this topic: http://tt-forums.net/viewtopic.php?t=22 ... ight=c4096

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And I think it still counts wrong? See attached image

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 18:42
by ganzpopp
gkirilov wrote:Can you add a cost "preview"? (mostly for the tracks)
Does this work for the stations too?
This would be very nice! I think that's even more useful than the length/height/area measurements! Overall, it's a good patch.

Does it also work for tunnels? (do not have time to test). Next to this, it looks best, I think, when all characters are black.

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 18:47
by Darkvater
ganzpopp wrote:
gkirilov wrote:Can you add a cost "preview"? (mostly for the tracks)
Does this work for the stations too?
This would be very nice! I think that's even more useful than the length/height/area measurements! Overall, it's a good patch.

Does it also work for tunnels? (do not have time to test). Next to this, it looks best, I think, when all characters are black.
I did a quick hack some time ago to have a full-featured autorail with red tiles where it can't be built, etc. The same principle would apply to the cost-preview. The problem is that this would make it pretty CPU-intensive since for every drag you will have to execute the build command in query mode.

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 21:18
by Bot_40
I still think this should be 12x5; the area of land you are flattening rather than the number of grid points. I think the current reading is rather confusing; if you were trying to flatten land for a 13x6 station, for example.

(in fact I can't think of a single case right now where 13x6 is more logical than 12x5...are there any times when you are not flattening land for the purpose of building something on it?)

Posted: 19 Apr 2006 22:57
by MeusH
Hmm. Bot_40: You faced me against a big problem. Many tools use presizing, but the measurements must be changed (-1) for one tool. I'll think on how to fix that.

Grilkov and Ganzpopp: Just like Darkvater said, this may result in bad performace. Imagine station building processed 30 times per second just to show the result, which is the price. Shift+Click is a good behaviour IMO.

Ganzpopp: It works for tunnels and docks, too - Why for docks? Because docks use the same functions as tunnels.

webfreakz.nl: Was this serious? Such a statement doesn't hurt anybody, but IMO information about length = 1 is ridiculous.


Thanks for all comments and suggestions, keep up :)

Posted: 20 Apr 2006 03:22
by DaleStan
MeusH wrote:Grilkov and Ganzpopp: Just like Darkvater said, this may result in bad performace. Imagine station building processed 30 times per second just to show the result, which is the price. Shift+Click is a good behaviour IMO.
Slightly over thirty-seven times, actually. Once every 27 ms.
It might be possible to only recalculate every time the mouse moved; this might reduce processor usage. Not that I think this is a good idea. Shift-click exists for a reason.

Posted: 23 May 2006 16:46
by webfreakz.nl
Meush, could you update this patch?

Posted: 02 Jul 2006 08:24
by MeusH
Yes, webfreakz.nl :)

Expect something in two weeks. Now I'll be gone on holidays and I may do some coding when the weather is bad.

Posted: 02 Jul 2006 09:23
by webfreakz.nl
Ah great!

If you've not already left us: happy holidays ;)

Posted: 02 Jul 2006 15:03
by MeusH
I'm still here, and I'd like to show you new version of the patch.

What has changed? Not much, but what else should be changed? (this was the question to you, people, please reply with suggestions. But please do so fast, as I'm leaving really very soon)

The height difference is now counted (more) properly - It takes under account possible usage of "build on slopes" feature.

I haven't touched autorail yet, but I'll do it, and maybye I'll even post version 6 of the patch.

From the visual side, the tooltip is just black and simple.

Bot_40 - I considered your suggestion, and I'll do my best to fix the area measurement, but I don't promise anything. It may be either very simple or impossible. Time will reveal everything.

Also I know the code is messy somewhere. Like comments, or not needed {BLACK} in english.txt. But this is just in case you want other color than black, like red or something

Posted: 02 Jul 2006 15:19
by webfreakz.nl
I get the following errors while compiling using MSVS2005 r:
music_gui.c
misc_gui.c
.\misc_gui.c(679) : error C2220: warning treated as error - no 'object' file generated
.\misc_gui.c(679) : warning C4013: 'GetStringPtr' undefined; assuming extern returning int
.\misc_gui.c(679) : warning C4047: '=' : 'const unsigned char *' differs in levels of indirection from 'int'
main_gui.c

Posted: 02 Jul 2006 15:23
by MeusH
That's something wrong with your compiler, I think.
It says it can't generate "object file". I think it wants to create a file with extension .o, but I'm not sure.

Check write permissions and your drive space (Thanks Eddi)

And I didn't touch that lines recently...