Latest with biggermaps?

OpenTTD is a fully open-sourced reimplementation of TTD, written in C++, boasting improved gameplay and many new features.

Moderator: OpenTTD Developers

MT3269
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 129
Joined: 04 May 2004 05:44
Location: Australia

Latest with biggermaps?

Post by MT3269 »

I use bigmaps all the time when I use openttd ,but it's infested with bugs!

Are there any updates planned in the foreseeable future?


Electrified railways' be good but Openttd really needs a much better selection of locos and road vehicles ,along with diagonal roads but I guess I'm dreaming when of the possibility of all that in one tt game!
TrueBrain
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 31 May 2004 09:21

Post by TrueBrain »

Hmmz.. you guys are all bigmap addicted aren't you? :p

Here is a small update from me. I am currently trying to get bigmap in SVN. To accomplish this we have to walk through some steps.

First, we need to make all the code compatible with more tiles (currently, the limit is 65536, 256x256, the map-size). The patch for this is ready, and awaiting merging with SVN (the current OpenTTD version, nightly build, call it how you want).

Second, we are going to make the map dynamicly. This means for you, the end user, that you can pick any map between 50x50 and 255x255. So maps of 200x50 will be possible and so on. This will be done in a memory saving way, so it will still work on old PCs.

Third, we are going to change industry-placing, city-placing and stuff like that, so it scales good with the map. Maybe it will be merged in one patch with the second one, we will see.

Last, we are going to increase the map-size to a max of 65536x65536 (yes, that will be possible, only you will need like a 1 THz PC to run the game smoothly). Most likely the max will be set to 1024x1024, and I will suggest to publish 2 version: the low-mem version (max 256x256), and the high-mem version (max 1024x1024). The savegames will be compatible, which means that a high-mem can always read a low-mem, and that a low-mem can only read maps from a high-mem which are below 256x256.

This is what I have planned. Currently we are finishing step 1... took about a week to get it all done. You do the math how long the rest will take ;) (exponential ;))
User avatar
jacke
Director
Director
Posts: 533
Joined: 19 May 2002 14:47
Location: Sweden

Post by jacke »

I agree, the current bigger map version is fun, but some bugs and lack of certain features makes it almost unplayable :(

Truelight: Sounds great :)
User avatar
Korenn
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1735
Joined: 26 Mar 2004 01:27
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Korenn »

truelight, great work!

but hurry up so I can get my spinoff to the SVN version :mrgreen:
Elshar
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 16
Joined: 16 Apr 2004 19:16

Post by Elshar »

TrueLight wrote:Last, we are going to increase the map-size to a max of 65536x65536 (yes, that will be possible, only you will need like a 1 THz PC to run the game smoothly). Most likely the max will be set to 1024x1024, and I will suggest to publish 2 version: the low-mem version (max 256x256), and the high-mem version (max 1024x1024). The savegames will be compatible, which means that a high-mem can always read a low-mem, and that a low-mem can only read maps from a high-mem which are below 256x256.
imo, just release one with the limit set to the 65536x65536, and just let people know when they go to download it, etc what the suggested limits are. Its easier than trying to maintain two versions, and if there's masochists out there that really really want a 16384x8096 map or something wierd and really huge, let 'em clunk away playing it. :P
User avatar
Bouke
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 93
Joined: 18 Jun 2004 10:11
Location: Oudehorne (Frl), The Netherlands

Post by Bouke »

Yes... please don't bother people with 2 different versions. Simply display a warning when the users selects a (too) large map.
User avatar
Wolf01
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2016
Joined: 24 Apr 2004 10:43
Location: Venezia - Italia
Contact:

Post by Wolf01 »

Bouke wrote:Yes... please don't bother people with 2 different versions. Simply display a warning when the users selects a (too) large map.
i'm agree

and to simplify the game, it's better that would be compatible with biggermaps and normal maps
TrueBrain
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 31 May 2004 09:21

Post by TrueBrain »

Elshar wrote:
TrueLight wrote:Last, we are going to increase the map-size to a max of 65536x65536 (yes, that will be possible, only you will need like a 1 THz PC to run the game smoothly). Most likely the max will be set to 1024x1024, and I will suggest to publish 2 version: the low-mem version (max 256x256), and the high-mem version (max 1024x1024). The savegames will be compatible, which means that a high-mem can always read a low-mem, and that a low-mem can only read maps from a high-mem which are below 256x256.
imo, just release one with the limit set to the 65536x65536, and just let people know when they go to download it, etc what the suggested limits are. Its easier than trying to maintain two versions, and if there's masochists out there that really really want a 16384x8096 map or something wierd and really huge, let 'em clunk away playing it. :P
Hehe, too bad that is not possible. The consequents are too great. I can type here a lot of technical stuff explaining it, but it comes down to the fact that when we put the limit to 65536x65536, a map of 256x256 would use 65536x256 bytes of memory.. so all of a sudden the game is not playable on a old computer, or a PALM, or something like that. And no, if we want to keep the speed in the game, that can not be done in any other way ;)

But it will all work out just fine, you will see :)
TrueBrain
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 31 May 2004 09:21

Post by TrueBrain »

Bouke wrote:Yes... please don't bother people with 2 different versions. Simply display a warning when the users selects a (too) large map.
The main problem is that you compile the limit into the game.. for people who understand a bit of the code: TILE_X_BITS is compiled hard-coded, so TILE_XY and GET_TILE_X/Y are really fast. TILE_X_BITS is therefor always reserved in the memory (in the way of 1 << TILE_X_BITS). In other words, when you compile a version with TILE_X_BITS to 16, all maps are the size of 65536xTILES_Y. When you pick a lower X, you simply do not see a part of the map. It is there in the memory! So you understand, not many PC's can handle that amount of memory ;)

But I will discuss this on IRC with dev's.. when we agreed on it I will let you guys know :)
User avatar
Bouke
Engineer
Engineer
Posts: 93
Joined: 18 Jun 2004 10:11
Location: Oudehorne (Frl), The Netherlands

Post by Bouke »

Well... why then hardcode the TILE_X_BITS? If you could make that one dynamic there's no problem at all.
User avatar
Killer 11
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 2463
Joined: 06 Jan 2004 18:38
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Contact:

Post by Killer 11 »

I have a suggestion:
You can make a max of size of map 1024x1024 but you can still select sizes like 6000x6000 and more but when you do so the original game closes and imediately runs another executible that has it's limit set to superhuge maps and you can start plaing your superhuge map.

So in that way when there are two executibles you don't waste any memory when loading 256x256 map becouse you run it on big maps executible which counts 1024x256 bytes
And when you play the game with 6000x6000 then then you waste memory becouse you run it on superhuyge maps executible wich counts
65536x6000
so this way you can have all kinds of maps in one release with two exe's
which are made that you always start with low mem one and can swich to hihg mem one when you select a superhuge map and press the start game button.
TrueBrain
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 31 May 2004 09:21

Post by TrueBrain »

Killer 11 wrote:I have a suggestion:
You can make a max of size of map 1024x1024 but you can still select sizes like 6000x6000 and more but when you do so the original game closes and imediately runs another executible that has it's limit set to superhuge maps and you can start plaing your superhuge map.

So in that way when there are two executibles you don't waste any memory when loading 256x256 map becouse you run it on big maps executible which counts 1024x256 bytes
And when you play the game with 6000x6000 then then you waste memory becouse you run it on superhuyge maps executible wich counts
65536x6000
so this way you can have all kinds of maps in one release with two exe's
which are made that you always start with low mem one and can swich to hihg mem one when you select a superhuge map and press the start game button.
I like this idea ;) Don't know if it is possible, but I like it :)
TrueBrain
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 31 May 2004 09:21

Post by TrueBrain »

Bouke wrote:Well... why then hardcode the TILE_X_BITS? If you could make that one dynamic there's no problem at all.
As said: TILE_X_BITS can _not_ be dynamicly because that would slow down the whole game.. things like TILE_XY en GET_TILE_X would be about 10 times slower then they are now... do a search for them and check how many times they are used.. you do the math..
User avatar
lucaspiller
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1228
Joined: 18 Apr 2004 20:27

Post by lucaspiller »

How much memory does each version use (roughly)?
MT3269
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 129
Joined: 04 May 2004 05:44
Location: Australia

Post by MT3269 »

Where can you download Truelight's update?
Moriarty
Tycoon
Tycoon
Posts: 1395
Joined: 12 Jun 2004 00:37
Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Contact:

Post by Moriarty »

[quote]how much memory will it use[/quote]

This is a laymans answer. :)

TTD presently uses about 7-8mb or my machine, for a regular 256*256 map, which contains the 65 536 squares.

assuming a 65 536 * 65 536 map, that gives us 4 294 967 296 squares, which is of course 65536 times larger.
So by my (admitidly rather inacurate) maths, that means it would require in the vicinity of:
65536 * 7 = 458 752 MB (or 450GB or ram).

But then of course the 7-8 mb isn't all information about the map. much of it is graphics.

so let's try another way.
Assuming that each square contains 1 byte of information (i don't know how much each square has, so i'm being conservative).
There will be 4 294 967 296 squares, which means 4 294 967 296 bytes.
which is about 4GB. Noting that regular 32bit machines can't do more RAM than that anyway, it would seem we're all going to have to upgrade to Athlon 64's :)
TrueBrain
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 31 May 2004 09:21

Post by TrueBrain »

Moriarty wrote:
how much memory will it use
This is a laymans answer. :)

TTD presently uses about 7-8mb or my machine, for a regular 256*256 map, which contains the 65 536 squares.

assuming a 65 536 * 65 536 map, that gives us 4 294 967 296 squares, which is of course 65536 times larger.
So by my (admitidly rather inacurate) maths, that means it would require in the vicinity of:
65536 * 7 = 458 752 MB (or 450GB or ram).

But then of course the 7-8 mb isn't all information about the map. much of it is graphics.

so let's try another way.
Assuming that each square contains 1 byte of information (i don't know how much each square has, so i'm being conservative).
There will be 4 294 967 296 squares, which means 4 294 967 296 bytes.
which is about 4GB. Noting that regular 32bit machines can't do more RAM than that anyway, it would seem we're all going to have to upgrade to Athlon 64's :)
You are not far of.. there are about 6 arrays of tiles. So 65536x65536x6 bytes of memory.. which gives us 25 769 803 776 bytes, which is 24 GB ;) You will understand that this is not possible ;)

And, maybe I was not that clear on that statement, for this reason alone there will not be a version which can create maps of this size. What I stated was that the absolute max will be 65536x65536 instead of 256x256. It can be limited to any power of 2, so in my opinion 1024 or 2048 should be enough (which gives 7 MB / 25 MB of memory uses). In other words, instead of the 256x256 limit, the limit will be 1024x1024.
TrueBrain
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 31 May 2004 09:21

Post by TrueBrain »

Trainskier1406 wrote:Where can you download Truelight's update?
Nowhere. The first part is merged yesterday in SVN (tnx Darkvater!), the second part will be ready this week for merging.. then you can see it in the latest nightly build.. I will inform you when that is done.
stewis
Traffic Manager
Traffic Manager
Posts: 153
Joined: 20 Feb 2003 22:32

Post by stewis »

what about using a command line variable for example

Code: Select all

ttd.exe -bigmap
and if its left empty it defaults to low memory (256) mode enabling the variable to be set here would mean that the game had to be forced to start in the mode that requires the most memory.

Of course i may be miles out because i havnt played with windows programming for years now.
MYOB
OpenTTD Developer
OpenTTD Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 05 Jun 2003 01:08
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Post by MYOB »

stewis wrote: Of course i may be miles out because i havnt played with windows programming for years now.
OpenTTD is platform-independent, Windows only code for a major function like bigger maps will not be accepted, as there are almost as many if not more OpenTTD users on alternative platforms.

The reason for this is that Windows users can use The Patch, us non Windows users cannot.
Post Reply

Return to “General OpenTTD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests